About Store Forum Documentation Contact
Donations:
158$/mo



Post Reply 
Remove borders on GUI Elements.
Author Message
Xhizors Offline
Member

Post: #1
Remove borders on GUI Elements.
As the topic, Is it possible to remove the "border" around the elements?
09-09-2009 01:53 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Esenthel Offline
Administrator

Post: #2
Re: Remove borders on GUI Elements.
set their color to 0
and also dont know if you mean that but you can check Gui.kb_lit (also set to 0)
09-09-2009 02:05 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Xhizors Offline
Member

Post: #3
Re: Remove borders on GUI Elements.
Esenthel Wrote:set their color to 0
and also dont know if you mean that but you can check Gui.kb_lit (also set to 0)

Ok thanks.
09-09-2009 02:14 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Xhizors Offline
Member

Post: #4
Re: Remove borders on GUI Elements.
Well works but the border is still there, so all the images gets -1px, how can I disable borders for the elements?
09-09-2009 02:58 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Esenthel Offline
Administrator

Post: #5
Re: Remove borders on GUI Elements.
please make a screenshot and tell me which exactly elements do you mean
09-09-2009 03:14 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Xhizors Offline
Member

Post: #6
Re: Remove borders on GUI Elements.
Look at this, this is 3 progress bars with prog image and back image.

First image preview use progress bars with correct texture size, Next one is made in photoshop with same size, And the prog image seems weird, First the image looks like its stretched or something, second its seems it cap 1px around the bars.

Check it out.
09-09-2009 03:17 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Esenthel Offline
Administrator

Post: #7
Re: Remove borders on GUI Elements.
now I see,
Progress class uses custom stretching drawing from the images.
but Ill make a new member to this class like "draw_mode", this will enable you to set the drawing the way you want, (this will be available in the next release)
09-09-2009 05:57 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Xhizors Offline
Member

Post: #8
Re: Remove borders on GUI Elements.
Esenthel Wrote:now I see,
Progress class uses custom stretching drawing from the images.
but Ill make a new member to this class like "draw_mode", this will enable you to set the drawing the way you want, (this will be available in the next release)

Thanks a lot, Nice to see how you take action's to fix things smile How about the 1px cap around the bars?, I will purchase a license soon to smile .
09-10-2009 07:07 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Xhizors Offline
Member

Post: #9
Re: Remove borders on GUI Elements.
When will the new release be out? smile
09-11-2009 02:28 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Esenthel Offline
Administrator

Post: #10
Re: Remove borders on GUI Elements.
I dont know yet, a few days I guess wink
09-11-2009 04:30 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Xhizors Offline
Member

Post: #11
Re: Remove borders on GUI Elements.
Esenthel Wrote:I dont know yet, a few days I guess wink

Okay cool wink
09-11-2009 11:41 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Xhizors Offline
Member

Post: #12
Re: Remove borders on GUI Elements.
Suggestion, Add a back_image_warn and prog_image_warn into the progress bar class. Then make a function that check for % on the bar. If the % < x value, the image back_image_warn and prog_image_warn will be showed each second. I hope you get my point, make the bars change color etc when the % of the bars is low, Good for health bars in games.

I saw you added the "PROGRESS_DRAW_MODE" support wink. Maybe add one more PROGRESS_MODE ? To display current value & max value like ( 200/500 ) in the progress bar. Now you can only show % and the value 0-100.
09-16-2009 07:27 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Esenthel Offline
Administrator

Post: #13
Re: Remove borders on GUI Elements.
this kind of functionality should be handled manually, bo overriding the virtual draw methods.
09-16-2009 11:03 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply