About Store Forum Documentation Contact
Donations:
140$/mo



Post Reply 
Autoupdate error
Author Message
Kamil18 Offline
Member

Post: #1
Autoupdate error
This my error:

[Image: bladwe.png]
01-19-2010 10:36 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Esenthel Offline
Administrator

Post: #2
RE: Autoupdate error
did the autoupdate finished downloading?
01-19-2010 10:40 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Kamil18 Offline
Member

Post: #3
RE: Autoupdate error
yes
01-19-2010 11:08 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Chris Offline
Member

Post: #4
RE: Autoupdate error
Tried running it as administrator? (Depends where you put everything)
01-19-2010 11:14 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Kamil18 Offline
Member

Post: #5
RE: Autoupdate error
I ran as administrator and the visual error disappeared, but the "engine.pak was.
01-19-2010 11:27 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Chris Offline
Member

Post: #6
RE: Autoupdate error
I'm not entirely sure, but check the path (in Autoupdate.exe if it lets you type it or Path.txt next to Autoupdate.exe) it should contains nothing other than something like C:\Users\Username\MyGameFolder\Data\
check this folder isn't read-only. Try deleting the previous engine.pak? These kinds of things.
01-19-2010 11:49 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Esenthel Offline
Administrator

Post: #7
RE: Autoupdate error
then maybe you've set wrong path for the engine.pak location
what's the path?
01-19-2010 11:50 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
nero81af Offline
Member

Post: #8
RE: Autoupdate error
I have the same exact error.. every time I can't update.. all I have left after this operation is an engine.pak file with 0 byte even if I try to erase it before autoupdate
01-20-2010 09:31 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Kamil18 Offline
Member

Post: #9
RE: Autoupdate error
the path is good, but after removal of the "engine.pak" from the "date" and run "Autoupdate.exe" is the culminating work in the folder "data" shows "engine.pak" but that is 0 bytes
01-20-2010 10:24 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
McTomas Offline
Member

Post: #10
RE: Autoupdate error
works fine with me
01-20-2010 12:01 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Tottel Offline
Member

Post: #11
RE: Autoupdate error
I have the same error. Maybe downloading the newest engine package from the site might help?
01-20-2010 12:09 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Esenthel Offline
Administrator

Post: #12
RE: Autoupdate error
I've just tested autoupdate and it works fine, it copied the engine.pak

please tell me what paths did you have set in the autoupdate (for EE SDK, VS, Game Data)

can you record video of the issue, show the autoupdate with paths,
show the game data folder before running update, and show game data folder after running update
01-20-2010 04:41 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Kamil18 Offline
Member

Post: #13
RE: Autoupdate error
01-20-2010 08:51 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Esenthel Offline
Administrator

Post: #14
RE: Autoupdate error
...the Game Data path should point to your custom project folder location, not EE SDK data..
01-20-2010 08:53 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Kamil18 Offline
Member

Post: #15
RE: Autoupdate error
thank for help
01-20-2010 10:14 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply