About Store Forum Documentation Contact



Post Reply 
Is it possible to use logic only?
Author Message
Shimajda Offline
Member

Post: #1
Is it possible to use logic only?
Hi

Is it possible to use logic without graphics?
I want to make application that will only calculate some moves of two npcs and show their locations in console output. I dont want to render and show anything else than windows console.

Lets say i want to make dedicated server for my game, is it possible?
(This post was last modified: 04-23-2010 10:37 PM by Shimajda.)
04-23-2010 09:49 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Brainache Offline
Member

Post: #2
RE: Is it possible to use logic only?
Yes... add a return false to the Init() function to prevent the shader 2.0 error message.. and write your own int main() function...

However.. when it comes to dedicated server.. your going to run into a big problem.. you wont be able to do physics testing on ther server ( which is how esenthel does its collision detection)...

Anyone know a way to have esenthel be able to run physics tests w/o initializing the graphcis engine?
04-26-2010 03:39 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Shimajda Offline
Member

Post: #3
RE: Is it possible to use logic only?
Thanks for Your reply, and for tip.
04-26-2010 07:58 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
menajev Offline
Member

Post: #4
RE: Is it possible to use logic only?
As I think about mp in Mech Tournament I wonder is there any way to run Phys without initializing graphics engine.
If it's not - is there easy to do enough that it can be added within few weeks?
It's not only about server performance (doing nothing in draw() function should be ok) but I can't run two Esenthel base programs at once what means I can run either server or client which is not nice in testing.
05-21-2010 12:14 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Esenthel Offline
Administrator

Post: #5
RE: Is it possible to use logic only?
why you can't run two EE programs?
05-21-2010 04:53 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Ogniok Offline
Member

Post: #6
RE: Is it possible to use logic only?
Maybay it's slow when he runs to EE programs in the same time.
05-21-2010 05:45 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Dynad Offline
Member

Post: #7
RE: Is it possible to use logic only?
Why dont use APP_NO_FX?

Or am i missing the point here? 0.o


~Dynad

There is always evil somewhere, you just have to look for it properly.
(This post was last modified: 05-21-2010 06:01 PM by Dynad.)
05-21-2010 06:00 PM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
menajev Offline
Member

Post: #8
RE: Is it possible to use logic only?
(05-21-2010 04:53 PM)Esenthel Wrote:  why you can't run two EE programs?
Did you change anything? smile Some time ago when I tried to run ME or WE and my game it didn't want to start (I can't remember whole error but it was something like 'can't initialize...blablabla....shader....blablabla').
I tried APP_NO_FX and to be honest I can't see much difference between that and simple not calling Render function. But I think 300 fps on my 8 years old PC is quite enough. wink
05-21-2010 08:42 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Dynad Offline
Member

Post: #9
RE: Is it possible to use logic only?
Then i just don't get it what the problem is...

There is always evil somewhere, you just have to look for it properly.
05-22-2010 02:28 AM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply