About Store Forum Documentation Contact
Donations:
167$/mo



Post Reply 
Code Editor on Mac?
Author Message
KevinGruber Offline
Member

Post: #1
Code Editor on Mac?
Is there a chance that Code Editor is coming to the Mac?
The editor is there, but you must have Visual Studio installed in order to compile.

And when the EE Symbols are released, can i make everything with the code editor(all functions of the engine) or are there other things which are missing, say to make the tutorials...

And also a Question to not open another Thread:

We are working mainly on Windows and we've a problem with shadows and Ambient Occlusion and physics.

First: we have a Room which is closed only one door and only a sunlight, but the room is nearly full lighted why?

Second: our Ambient Shadows are jizzing, i don't know how to name it.
Antialiasing doesn't change anything AF also.

Third: We have a Geforce 480 GTX and a scene where we let a coal mil explode with 5,000 polys and 30 pieces, the fps frops on 12-14fps which is un acceptable.

last can you tell me how to get the explosion effect back?
two releases ago you removed it, and the tutorials stopped working also!

Thanks for the help
Kevin Gruber
03-03-2011 06:48 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Esenthel Offline
Administrator

Post: #2
RE: Code Editor on Mac?
VS is required, xcode support is unknown, ill check it in the future.

for shadows, you need to have a shadow barricade (model that blocks the light), important is face culling.

explosion is in tutorials.
03-03-2011 08:08 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
KevinGruber Offline
Member

Post: #3
RE: Code Editor on Mac?
ok thanks

what is a light blockade?

The tutorial doesnt work, he says the ExplosionFx is not found.

there are other tutorials which also don't work, it can't compile, because functions where used which doesn't exist....
03-03-2011 08:11 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Esenthel Offline
Administrator

Post: #4
RE: Code Editor on Mac?
a mesh

please check to have EE SDK used properly (its headers/lib files)
03-03-2011 08:28 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
KevinGruber Offline
Member

Post: #5
RE: Code Editor on Mac?
it's a closed mesh! with only one entrance
so it should block the light, and only let the light in near the room,
it is darker in the room but only a bit!

I use the SDK correct,
the other Tuts function correctly!
What is with the PhysX problem?
(This post was last modified: 03-03-2011 08:33 PM by KevinGruber.)
03-03-2011 08:32 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
KevinGruber Offline
Member

Post: #6
RE: Code Editor on Mac?
are you ignoring me?

PS: the mac support you are saying is not so good...
how did you wrote the engine? When you can't even get a dot Notation get to work..
or does it work for you?
I've asked you some time ago but didn't heared from you again.

and please anwser me question and don't ignore me!
You are doing great but that is....

Keep up the work
03-04-2011 09:31 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Dandruff Offline
Member

Post: #7
RE: Code Editor on Mac?
Esenthel ignores no one! He's working on the engine that's all smile
03-05-2011 12:38 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Esenthel Offline
Administrator

Post: #8
RE: Code Editor on Mac?
(03-03-2011 08:32 PM)KevinGruber Wrote:  it's a closed mesh! with only one entrance
so it should block the light, and only let the light in near the room,
it is darker in the room but only a bit!

I use the SDK correct,
the other Tuts function correctly!
What is with the PhysX problem?

Post screen for shadow problem. The explosion is included in one of tutorials. What about physx?
I'm not much familiar with Xcode auto completion. I use visual studio
03-05-2011 04:18 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
matty47 Offline
Member

Post: #9
RE: Code Editor on Mac?
Hi,
just chasing up if the code editor will work on Mac soon. I downloaded the latest SDK and I can write programme in the code editor, however when I try to "Play" it asks for Visual Studio.
Thanks
Matthew
11-29-2011 08:15 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Esenthel Offline
Administrator

Post: #10
RE: Code Editor on Mac?
it's on the roadmap
12-01-2011 11:57 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply