About Store Forum Documentation Contact



Post Reply 
[bug] border_width
Author Message
rndbit Offline
Member

Post: #1
[bug] border_width
setting border_width = 0 does not make border disappear. it still is about 1px thick. setting border color to transparent makes it invisible, but border still has the volume.
03-19-2011 10:33 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Esenthel Offline
Administrator

Post: #2
RE: [bug] border_width
It's by design. So use 0 for alpha
03-19-2011 10:37 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
rndbit Offline
Member

Post: #3
RE: [bug] border_width
i see. it creates some problems when mouse is passing over the border. so what happens when mouse passes over the border? what will be value of Gui.msLit() ? GuiObj* that border belongs to?
03-19-2011 10:39 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Esenthel Offline
Administrator

Post: #4
RE: [bug] border_width
What kind of problems?
03-19-2011 10:43 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
rndbit Offline
Member

Post: #5
RE: [bug] border_width
nothing engine related. i am integrating 3rd party library that requires forwarding input to it. whenever mouse goes over the border some unwanted behavior happens. if mouse skips the border then everything is fine.
03-19-2011 10:48 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Esenthel Offline
Administrator

Post: #6
RE: [bug] border_width
Moving mouse exactly at border should set mslit to it's object or what's behind it
03-19-2011 10:53 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
rndbit Offline
Member

Post: #7
RE: [bug] border_width
so which is it? i assume object is not picked up randomly so there should be a definitive answer.
03-19-2011 11:16 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Esenthel Offline
Administrator

Post: #8
RE: [bug] border_width
that depends of floating point precision, I haven't tested it
03-19-2011 06:24 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
rndbit Offline
Member

Post: #9
RE: [bug] border_width
i see. about 'by design' part... dont you think that it is more logical to not draw any border if width is null? or is there a technical difficulty that would prevent non-existent borders (i cant think why there should be)?
03-19-2011 08:31 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Esenthel Offline
Administrator

Post: #10
RE: [bug] border_width
0 is special case, because it doesn't use dx9 tri/rect for drawing borders, but dx9 lines, which always force width of 1 pixel
03-19-2011 08:34 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
rndbit Offline
Member

Post: #11
RE: [bug] border_width
why draw borders at all when width is 0?
03-20-2011 10:30 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply