About Store Forum Documentation Contact
Donations:
289$/mo



Post Reply 
3D Pathfinding
Author Message
Esenthel Offline
Administrator

Post: #46
RE: 3D Pathfinding
Hi, this is probably due to compression of PathMesh during saving (LZMA is used, which uses lots of memory for compressing, on each work thread separately).

You can try increasing "virtual memory" in windows settings (to allow for more RAM, taken from HDD).

What kind of CPU do you have? I'm interested in number of cores/hardware threads.
How many RAM do you have?

Quote:Is the size of world fixed now?
why? nothing has changed in world size
10-06-2011 05:09 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
khces Offline
Member

Post: #47
RE: 3D Pathfinding
not yet ..

my computer


map of our have 4096 * 4096

world info

Area Size: 128
Heightmap Resolution: 128
Path Resolution: 32

My english sorry

cpu : AMD Phenom™ 2 X4 955 Processor 3.20 GHz
Ram: 4.00GB
(This post was last modified: 10-10-2011 08:54 AM by khces.)
10-10-2011 04:33 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Esenthel Offline
Administrator

Post: #48
RE: 3D Pathfinding
thank you, I am investigating this

could you also attach a screen from Windows Task Manager at the moment of Editor memory exit, so I could see the total memory usage?

does the "4096 * 4096" mean number of Areas (16 million areas), or meters (4 kilometers x 4 kilometers) ?
10-10-2011 07:24 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
khces Offline
Member

Post: #49
RE: 3D Pathfinding
i mean (4 kilometers x 4 kilometers) and many object.
this... and always same message .. other computer too.


Attached File(s) Image(s)
   
(This post was last modified: 10-10-2011 07:57 PM by khces.)
10-10-2011 07:34 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Esenthel Offline
Administrator

Post: #50
RE: 3D Pathfinding
thank you, can you attach the screen from the "processes" tab?

What is your OS? Win7? 32-bit or 64-bit?


Attached File(s) Image(s)
   
10-10-2011 08:07 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
khces Offline
Member

Post: #51
RE: 3D Pathfinding
now Win xp but company is Win7 wink
and now screenshot is not have object. Only terrain.
My os 32bit


Attached File(s) Image(s)
   
(This post was last modified: 10-10-2011 08:27 PM by khces.)
10-10-2011 08:16 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Esenthel Offline
Administrator

Post: #52
RE: 3D Pathfinding
thank you, I've decreased the compression level for PathMesh to LZMA 4 (from 5) which will have 24MB usage (from 160MB)
I will upload the change in few minutes
10-10-2011 08:59 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Esenthel Offline
Administrator

Post: #53
RE: 3D Pathfinding
new sdk is available now through autoupdate (7z archive will be available in 18 minutes)
please let me know if the issue is gone.
10-10-2011 09:13 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
khces Offline
Member

Post: #54
RE: 3D Pathfinding
thank you lol

now not memory exit lol
10-11-2011 04:36 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
b1s Offline
Member

Post: #55
RE: 3D Pathfinding
Hello.. I know this is a really stupid question but for some reason I'm not able to make PathSettings::cellSize work.. can someone put an example here how to use it correctly?
Thanks
10-14-2011 11:41 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Esenthel Offline
Administrator

Post: #56
RE: 3D Pathfinding
please wait for next SDK, configuring path settings will be avaiable in the editor (path mode)
10-14-2011 11:47 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Rollcage Offline
Member

Post: #57
RE: 3D Pathfinding
Did detour crowd ever get implemented?

Thanks
03-24-2012 04:15 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Esenthel Offline
Administrator

Post: #58
RE: 3D Pathfinding
No, sorry
03-24-2012 05:02 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Rollcage Offline
Member

Post: #59
RE: 3D Pathfinding
Regarding path Obstacles, you say that the navmesh has to be generated after each obstacle. Is this the whole navmesh or just the polygons that the obstacle falls in.

How does the current navmesh system work eg: in ineisis when you place a block, is this regenerating the navmesh?

Thanks
03-26-2012 03:22 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Esenthel Offline
Administrator

Post: #60
RE: 3D Pathfinding
ineisis doesn't use pathfinding

navmesh of Game::Area needs to be regenerated
03-26-2012 05:30 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply