About Store Forum Documentation Contact



Post Reply 
No Lights Ingame
Author Message
EthanC Offline
Member

Post: #1
No Lights Ingame
In game I'm noticing that there are no lights showing other than the world light. I've tested this with both volumetric and non-volumetric and found it doesn't make any difference. Also i've checked out the config file full of graphical settings and jacked up the number of max lights but still, no lights. Maybe I'm misunderstanding what the values mean?

Config file:

Width = 1680
Height = 1050
Fullscreen = 1
Sync = 1
Renderer = 0
Aspect = 0
MultiSample = 0
SuperSample = 0
EdgeSoften = 2
BumpMapping = 3
Tesselation = 1
Shadows = 1
ShadowSoft = 1
ShadowJitter = 0
ShadowMapNum = 6
ShadowMapSize = 512
CloudsMapSize = 80
MotionBlur = 0
MotionBlurSmooth = 0
MotionBlurLeaks = 2
MotionBlurSkyVel = 1
DepthOfField = 0
MaxLights = 20
Hdr = 1
HpRt = 1
Dither = 1
ParticlesSoft = 1
ParticlesSmooth = 1
AmbientMode = 2
AmbientSoft = 3
AmbientJitter = 1
AmbientNormal = 1
AmbientHalfRes = 1
VolumetricLights = 1
GrassRange = 150.00
GrassShadow = 1
GrassMirror = 0
TexFilter = 8
TexMipFilter = 1
TexLod = 0
TexMacro = 1
TexDetail = 2
TexReflect = 2
Gamma = 0.00
GuiScale = 1.00
GuiSkin = 2

MouseSpeed = 1.00

VolumeGlobal = 1.00
VolumeSfx = 1.00
VolumeMusic = 1.00
VolumeAmbient = 1.00
VolumeVoice = 1.00
11-04-2011 12:24 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Esenthel Offline
Administrator

Post: #2
RE: No Lights Ingame
do the lights show up in world editor?
what about tutorials from the SDK? (advanced/demos/lights)
11-04-2011 12:58 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
EthanC Offline
Member

Post: #3
RE: No Lights Ingame
Yeah they show in the world editor just fine. Also in game the clouds don't move for some reason, although they do in the editor.

Those tuts require programming experience though right? Compiling and so on?
11-04-2011 01:08 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
kulesz Offline
Member

Post: #4
RE: No Lights Ingame
Yes, they require some programming experience.
For the clouds, do you do: Clouds.update()?
11-04-2011 07:24 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Dwight Offline
Member

Post: #5
RE: No Lights Ingame
Are you using the MMO source code? If so, you should add some really basic things to your code:
Code:
Game::ObjMemx<Game::ObjLightPoint> ObjLightPoint;
Game::ObjMemx<Game::ObjLightCone > ObjLightCone;
^ place that with the other ObjMemx's in Game.cpp

and
Code:
Game::World.init().setObjType(ObjLightCone, OBJ_LIGHT_CONE)
            .setObjType(ObjLightPoint, OBJ_LIGHT_POINT);
as well in Game.cpp

SnowCloud Entertainment - We are recruiting!
http://www.sc-entertainment.com
11-04-2011 09:11 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
JonathonA Offline
Member

Post: #6
RE: No Lights Ingame
Yes that code has resolved the issue, as has the Clouds.update() code.
11-09-2011 06:51 PM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
uNetti Offline
Member

Post: #7
RE: No Lights Ingame
This doesn't seam to work anymore with SDK 22? What has changed in this regard?
03-30-2013 03:13 PM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
xzessmedia Offline
Member

Post: #8
RE: No Lights Ingame
take a look at the free bloody massacre sample, there is an example how to do in 2.0

Royality Free Game Ressources
www.xzessmedia.de
(This post was last modified: 03-31-2013 02:17 AM by xzessmedia.)
03-31-2013 02:17 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
uNetti Offline
Member

Post: #9
RE: No Lights Ingame
Cheers, but it was due to Main.cpp needing Game::ObjType = "Enum/obj_type.enum";
04-01-2013 08:24 PM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply