About Store Forum Documentation Contact
Donations:
140$/mo



Post Reply 
softbody
Author Message
yvanvds Offline
Member

Post: #1
softbody
Hi.

I'm having trouble using SoftBody/SoftBodyMesh. Because the tutorial isn't available for 2.0, i copied the one for 1.0 and slightly altered it. Well, i just replaced loading the mesh with:

PHP Code:
soft_body_mesh.create(*Game.ObjParamsPtr(UID(63921053212110635438165280281454944674))->mesh(), 0.0f); 

(The UID is valid.)

I can see the actors (ground and ball) on the screen, but the softbody is nowhere to be seen. Of course the tank object is not in 2.0 either, but I tried importing it as well as using the rock object.

Are softbodies not supported anymore or did I overlook something?

Regards,

yvan
10-31-2013 08:34 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Esenthel Offline
Administrator

Post: #2
RE: softbody
Hi!

NVidia removed soft body physics from physx 3, only cloth remains.
Is there any mention of that in EE soft body header?
10-31-2013 09:48 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
yvanvds Offline
Member

Post: #3
RE: softbody
not really, no :-)

But thanks anyway, at least now I don't have to look any further.
10-31-2013 10:27 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Esenthel Offline
Administrator

Post: #4
RE: softbody
Thanks, I'll update the headers smile
10-31-2013 10:38 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
yvanvds Offline
Member

Post: #5
RE: softbody
Btw, I was looking into this because i need to design something that looks like a lava-lamp. Do you know of another way to deform shapes? (It has to run on android and iOS, so that might be even more difficult.)
10-31-2013 11:28 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Esenthel Offline
Administrator

Post: #6
RE: softbody
You can always manually modify the vertexes of a mesh on CPU, or do this by a vertex shader smile
10-31-2013 11:30 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Rubeus Offline
Member

Post: #7
RE: softbody
My blob's verts are modified by the CPU. You can try attaching individual verts to physics objects for some interesting effects--if you want something dynamic, that is.
11-01-2013 04:29 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply