About Store Forum Documentation Contact
Donations:
158$/mo



Post Reply 
Russia language
Author Message
OrLime Offline
Member

Post: #1
Russia language
Hello.
As in Esenthel work with the Russian language.
For example, the derivation D.text() or Gui: TextLine or Text or Button.

I have tried this:
Code:
#include <windows.h>
void rus(char *str){
   char message[100];
   CharToOem(str,message);
   }

But the derivation still appears: "?????? ??? ?????"

Help me, please.

P.S. If you get with the Russian language, We must buy a license. The engine is great! Senk.
(This post was last modified: 03-03-2011 11:52 PM by OrLime.)
03-03-2011 11:48 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
runewake2 Offline
Member

Post: #2
RE: Russia language
You need to add replace the default font with one that supports the russian characters. It is not included by default.
03-04-2011 03:11 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
OrLime Offline
Member

Post: #3
RE: Russia language
(03-04-2011 03:11 AM)runewake2 Wrote:  You need to add replace the default font with one that supports the russian characters. It is not included by default.

Thank you.
Could you suggest how to do it?
03-04-2011 02:46 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Esenthel Offline
Administrator

Post: #4
RE: Russia language
editor (menu\font maker\russian characters, save as)
codes (Text_ds.font=Fonts(..))
03-04-2011 02:50 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
OrLime Offline
Member

Post: #5
RE: Russia language
Senks.
But unfortunately, I did not understand what to write here:
Text_ds.font=Fonts(..)

Tried to insert (chat_list, 204). 204 - number CHARATERS_RUSSIAN, but an error:
Can't load "привет".

Just boot into Gui Text and TextLine instead of Russian words appear: "????"...
(This post was last modified: 03-04-2011 07:59 PM by OrLime.)
03-04-2011 07:40 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
OrLime Offline
Member

Post: #6
RE: Russia language
It seems that I managed it.

Did so:
Code:
Font * xxFont;
xxFont=Fonts("Data/Gui/font.font");
Text_ds.font = xxFont;

    Gui.tds_button = Text_ds;
    Gui.tds_text = Text_ds;
    Gui.tds_textline = Text_ds;
03-04-2011 09:29 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply