About Store Forum Documentation Contact
Donations:
206$/mo



Post Reply 
Switch off rendering and capture video?
Author Message
mystara Offline
Member

Post: #1
Switch off rendering and capture video?
Hello!

Esenthel seems to be working out great. Lots of things that I thought would require fiddly programming are already taken care of, which is great. I have a couple of new questions though:

1) Is it possible to run two worlds simultaneously, but only draw one of the two worlds?

I want to simulate my player walking through one world, but to show the player a different world.

2) Is there support for capturing output to a movie?
04-25-2011 12:04 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Truelegend Offline
Member

Post: #2
RE: Switch off rendering and capture video?
You can capture video with Fraps. I tried with Camstudio but it didnt work. But with Fraps is working but 20 secend video size is 800MB ...
04-25-2011 12:43 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
mystara Offline
Member

Post: #3
RE: Switch off rendering and capture video?
Yep, I was just wondering if there was an inbuilt alternative to fraps.
04-25-2011 01:03 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Dwight Offline
Member

Post: #4
RE: Switch off rendering and capture video?
(04-25-2011 01:03 PM)mystara Wrote:  Yep, I was just wondering if there was an inbuilt alternative to fraps.

Only if you can write your own screenrecorder pfft

SnowCloud Entertainment - We are recruiting!
http://www.sc-entertainment.com
04-25-2011 07:07 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
mystara Offline
Member

Post: #5
RE: Switch off rendering and capture video?
What about having two worlds and only drawing one of them?
04-25-2011 07:19 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Truelegend Offline
Member

Post: #6
RE: Switch off rendering and capture video?
Try Game::World ... se what functions are there. Do you see Game::World.load ??

So you can try load 2 worlds and

Game::World.update(Cam.at);//first world
world2.update(Cam.at);//second world

i dont know is 100% good. But i think it is
04-25-2011 07:57 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Esenthel Offline
Administrator

Post: #7
RE: Switch off rendering and capture video?
1. no
04-25-2011 08:52 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
mystara Offline
Member

Post: #8
RE: Switch off rendering and capture video?
@TrueLegend:

I think Game::World is a variable. However, I tried modifying the multiple worlds example to create two instances of WorldManager (world1 and world2). I then tried replacing all references to Game::World to "world1" and I couldn't even get that to work. The area didn't render (although I can look around) and the game crashes on close.

My best guess is that WorldManager is supposed to be a singleton and bad things happen if you create two instances of it.

I'm guessing that's why Mr Esenthel says that it's not possible to do what I was trying to do.
04-26-2011 10:32 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
llynx Offline
Member

Post: #9
RE: Switch off rendering and capture video?
(04-25-2011 12:43 PM)Truelegend Wrote:  You can capture video with Fraps. I tried with Camstudio but it didnt work. But with Fraps is working but 20 secend video size is 800MB ...

It depends what resolution/frame rate you capture at.

1440x900 @ 24 fps is about 1.35gb/Minute
1280x720 @ 24 fps is about 1.1gb/Minute
04-26-2011 11:33 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Tottel Offline
Member

Post: #10
RE: Switch off rendering and capture video?
Camstudio works perfectly for me. Fraps, on the other hand gave me very strange colours on playback.
04-26-2011 12:48 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Driklyn Offline
Member

Post: #11
RE: Switch off rendering and capture video?
(04-26-2011 11:33 AM)llynx Wrote:  
(04-25-2011 12:43 PM)Truelegend Wrote:  You can capture video with Fraps. I tried with Camstudio but it didnt work. But with Fraps is working but 20 secend video size is 800MB ...

It depends what resolution/frame rate you capture at.

1440x900 @ 24 fps is about 1.35gb/Minute
1280x720 @ 24 fps is about 1.1gb/Minute

I use MediaCoder with Fraps videos to get them down to a reasonable size without much quality loss (40mb/min).

Video settings:
Format: H.264
Mode: Average Bitrate @ 5000 Kbps

Audio settings:
Format: HE-AAC V2
Rate Mode: Target Quality
Bitrate / Quality: 25
04-28-2011 09:00 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Dandruff Offline
Member

Post: #12
RE: Switch off rendering and capture video?
cool app, would try it next time i record a video
04-28-2011 11:51 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply