About Store Forum Documentation Contact



Post Reply 
Why "Physics.startSimulation().stopSimulation();"
Author Message
rstralberg Offline
Member

Post: #1
Why "Physics.startSimulation().stopSimulation();"
Hi

Not a problem. All works fine. However there is a line in the Grab-sample that I don't understand why its there. Its the Physics.startSimulation().stopSimulation();.


Code:
bool Update()
{
   if(Kb.bp(KB_ESC))return false;

   Physics.startSimulation().stopSimulation();

   if(Kb.ctrl()) // if want to grab
   {
      if(!grab.is()) // if not yet grabbing
      {
         grab.create(obj, Vec(0, 0.3, 0), 10); // start grabbing 'obj' actor at (0,0.3,0) local position with a power of 10
      }
      if(grab.is()) // if grabbing something
      {
         // drag the object to left/right/forward/backwards
         Vec dir(0);
         if(Kb.b(KB_LEFT ))dir.x--;
         if(Kb.b(KB_RIGHT))dir.x++;
         if(Kb.b(KB_DOWN ))dir.y--;
         if(Kb.b(KB_UP   ))dir.y++;
         grab.pos(grab.pos()+dir*Time.d()*2);
      }
   }else
   {
      if(grab.is())grab.del();
   }

   return true;
}
06-19-2015 06:40 PM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
RedcrowProd Offline
Member

Post: #2
RE: Why "Physics.startSimulation().stopSimulation();"
i'm not sure, but:

PhysicsClass& startSimulation(Flt dt=Time.d()); // start frame simulation !!
PhysicsClass& stopSimulation( ); // get results of simulation !!

so i would say, its in case of physic ( like actor ) case, that youll need it to have the result of the current frame but i might be wrong
06-19-2015 07:28 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
rstralberg Offline
Member

Post: #3
RE: Why "Physics.startSimulation().stopSimulation();"
Aha. So its actually a way to calculate physic and directly get the results.
06-19-2015 07:31 PM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
RedcrowProd Offline
Member

Post: #4
RE: Why "Physics.startSimulation().stopSimulation();"
should be, maybe someone that knows more about physic can confirm wink

(if you comment this line, the simulation wont work, so to my understanding its this wink )
06-19-2015 08:17 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Pixel Perfect Offline
Member

Post: #5
RE: Why "Physics.startSimulation().stopSimulation();"
My understanding is that this needs to be called to run the physics simulation. Without this being called no physics will be calculated.

It's not normally called directly as its actually called by world:update under normal situations.
06-19-2015 08:28 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Esenthel Offline
Administrator

Post: #6
RE: Why "Physics.startSimulation().stopSimulation();"
Hello,

This updates the Physics simulation.
Yes Game.World.update calls this on its own. I think this is included in Game.World.update comments.
06-20-2015 12:17 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
rstralberg Offline
Member

Post: #7
RE: Why "Physics.startSimulation().stopSimulation();"
Thanks guys for the explanation.
06-20-2015 01:03 AM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply